Complimentary Standard UK Delivery For All Orders over £99 / Offering Worldwide Delivery

Privacy Policy

1. Importanct Notice

1.1         This is the Privacy Notice of allthatsscents and sets out how allthatsscents (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) collect and process your personal information when you access and use our site www.allthatsscents.com (‘our site’). 

1.2        We take our data protection responsibilities very seriously and we comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation in force from time to time. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ‘Data Protection Legislation’ means: (i) the Data Protection Act 2018 and all related regulations in force from time to time; and (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (‘GDPR’) and any laws in England giving effect to its provisions.

1.3        This Privacy Notice relates to personal information identifying you. We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Notice as ‘personal data’

 

2. Information We Collect On Our Own Behalf

2.1        We may collect personally identifiable information relating to you, such as your name in full and contact details such as phone number, address, email address, when you register for an account.

2.2        If you choose to purchase a product from us, our third-party payment processors will collect your payment information. 'allthatsscents' will not collect your payment information.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

3.1         To perform our contractual obligations to you. This would include our fulfilling orders you have placed for goods or services, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or where we need to provide your personal data to our service providers (e.g. our courier company).

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into, or where you request us to process your data prior to entering into a contract

3.2         To operate our business, but otherwise than in performing our contractual obligations to you. These would be our 'legitimate interests’ and include as follows:

3.2.1      To send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies

3.2.2      To contact you about other offers, products, promotions, developments or services our ours which we think may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes.

3.2.3      To deal with your enquiries

3.2.4      To develop, deliver and improve our goods or services

3.2.5      To help us develop our site to be more useful to you

3.2.6      To protect and defend our rights or property or those of our customers or others

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into, or where you request us to process your data prior to entering into a contract.

 

4. How We Share Your Information

4.1         Personally identifiable information: allthatsscents will not share, rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others.

4.2         We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of allthatsscents (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

 

5. Storage and Processing

5.1         Your information collected through the allthatsscents site may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which allthatsscents or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities.

5.2         If you are located in the European Union or European Economic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

 

6. How We Protect Your Information

6.1         allthatsscents is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to allthatsscents or guarantee that your information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

6.2         When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6.3         If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at allthatsscents.uk@gmail.com. We use a third-party credit card processing company to bill you if you purchase products. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

 

7. Data retention

7.1         We only retain the personal data collected from a user for as long as the user’s account is active, or otherwise for a limited period of time, as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law.

7.2         We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

8. Consent

8.1         By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.